1. IDENTIFICATION

  • Identity: REUMA-SOL, S.L. (hereinafter “REUMA-SOL”)
  • Tax ID: B-53439493
  • Address: Calle Helecho, 2 Urb. Foia Blanca, 03580, Alfaz del Pi
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO): you may contact our DPO by the following:
    • E-mail: privacy@reuma-sol.com
    • Please state the reference "Data Protection Officer

    2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT

    By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user is informed and provides their free, informed, specific and unambiguous consent for the personal data they provide on the website at www.reuma-sol.com (hereinafter the “Website”) to be processed by REUMA-SOL, with their browsing data and any other data they provide to REUMA-SOL in the future. The user must read this Privacy Policy carefully, which has been written clearly and simply, to improve understanding, to freely and voluntarily decide whether they wish to provide their personal data to REUMA-SOL.

    3. REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE DATA

    Data requested in Website forms are generally mandatory (unless otherwise specified in the requested field) to comply with the stated purposes. Therefore, if these are not provided or not provided correctly, they may not be addressed, without affecting the free display of the Website content.

    4. FOR WHAT PURPOSE WILL REUMA-SOL PROCESS USERS’ PERSONAL DATA?

    The personal data provided through the Website will be processed by REUMA-SOL for the following purposes:

    1. Data provided for making reservations, both through the website and the contact center (call center, email or chat) for individual, group and room bookings:
  • Managing booking requests made by users.
  • Sending the confirmation or documentation for the booking made.
  • If consent has been given, sending commercial communications on behalf of REUMA-SOL
  • Analyzing the use of the Website and checking user preferences and behavior.

  • 2. Data provided for changing or cancelling reservations:

    Managing the requests to change or cancel your reservation made to REUMA-SOL by the user. Responding to requests made to REUMA-SOL. Analyzing the use of the Website and checking user preferences and behavior.

    3. Data provided for sending out Newsletter:

    Managing subscription and/or unsubscription to the Newsletter, made through the channel provided on the REUMA-SOL Website

    4. Data provided on Corporate contact forms and website:
  • Managing contact and information requests by the user through
  • the channels provided for this on the REUMA-SOL websites.
  • Managing the request made.
  • Analyzing the use of the Website and checking user preferences and behavior.

  • 5. WHAT USER DATA WILL REUMA-SOL PROCESS?

    REUMA-SOL will process the following categories of user data:

    1. Data provided for making reservations, both through the website and the contact center (call center, email or chat) for individual, group and room bookings:
  • Identifying data: name, surname, nationality.
  • Contact details: email address, telephone number.
  • Transactional data for goods and services with REUMA-SOL: Products and services purchased or in which you show interest.
  • Stay preferences.
  • Economic, financial and insurance data.
  • Other data: data provided by the data subjects in open fields or during calls.
  • Browsing data.

  • 2. Data provided for changing or cancelling reservations:
  • Identifying data: name, surname.
  • Contact details: email address, telephone number.
  • Transactional data for goods and services.
  • Economic, financial and insurance data.
  • Other data: data provided by the data subjects in open fields on forms available on the Website or in the attached documents.
  • Browsing data.

  • 3. Data provided for sending out Newsletter:
  • Identifying data: name, surname.
  • Contact details: country of residence, email address.
  • Data on personal characteristics: language.

  • 4. Data provided on Corporate contact forms and websites:
  • Identifying data: name, surname.
  • Contact details: email address, telephone number.
  • Transactional data for goods and services.
  • Other data: data provided by the data subjects in open fields on forms available on the Website or in the attached documents.
  • Browsing data.

  • If the user provides data on third parties, they declare that they have their consent and commit to providing them with the information in the Privacy Policy, thereby exempting REUMA-SOL of any liability in this regard. However, REUMA-SOL may make periodic checks to confirm this, using appropriate due diligence, in accordance with data protection regulations.

    6. WHAT IS THE JUSTIFICATION FOR PROCESSING USERS’ DATA?

    The justification for processing your personal data will be as follows:

  • For making reservations, both through the website and the contact centre (call centre, email or chat) for individual, group and room bookings: performance of the contract between the parties. For analyzing the use of the Website, the legitimate interest of REUMA-SOL
  • For changes and/or cancellation of your reservation: the performance of the contract between the parties. For analyzing the use of the Website, the legitimate interest of REUMA-SOL.
  • For sending the Newsletter: the consent provided by the user.
  • For sending Corporate contact forms and website: the consent provided by the user. For analyzing the use of the Website, the legitimate interest of REUMA-SOL.
  • Consents obtained for the aforementioned purposes are separate and the user may revoke only one without affecting the others. To revoke this consent, the User may contact REUMA-SOL by the following methods: privacy@reuma-sol.com

    7. WITH WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL USER DATA BE SHARED?

    User data may be disclosed to:

    Data provided for making reservations, both through the website and the contact center (call center, email or chat) for individual, group and room bookings:
  • Companies belonging to or affiliated with REUMA-SOL, all within the hotel sector, which require access to your data for correct provision of the chosen services. Likewise, your data will be communicated to any entities that own the hotels, so these entities will know the conditions of your stay (price, dates, services included, etc.). Some of these entities may be located outside the European Economic Area, including in countries that do not offer a level of protection comparable to the level in Spain. The sole purpose of this communication will be to be able to provide the services to your correctly.

  • Data provided for changing or cancelling reservations:
  • Companies belonging to or affiliated with REUMA-SOL, all within the hotel sector, which require access to your data for correct provision of the chosen services. In addition, your data will be disclosed to hotel owners, so that they are aware of the conditions of your stay (price, dates, services included, ...), and any of these may be located outside the European Economic Area, including in countries which do not offer an equivalent level of protection to Spain for the sole purpose of correct service provision.

  • Data provided for sending out the Newsletter will not be disclosed to third party companies. Data provided on Corporate contact forms and website:
  • Companies within the group to which REUMA-SOL belongs, solely for internal administrative purposes and/or for the purposes indicated above.

  • In addition, data may be accessed by REUMA-SOL suppliers, when this is required for proper compliance with legal obligations and/or for the purposes indicated above. These providers will not process your data for purposes not previously advised by REUMA-SOL.

    8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

    Please be advised that your data will be transferred to third parties located outside the European Economic Area, specifically Norway. It will be transferred as a result of the services provided to REUMA-SOL in terms of the back office management connected to the company’s invoicing. In this regard, please be advised that the company is regulated by means of contractual clauses approved in advance by the AEPD.

    9. DATA STORAGE

    Your data will be stored for the following periods:

  • Data provided for making reservations, both through the website and the contact centre (call centre, email or chat) for individual, group and room bookings: will be stored throughout the contractual relationship, and after termination of the same, for the limitation period for legal actions that could result from it.
  • Data provided for changing or cancelling reservations: will be stored throughout the contractual relationship, and after termination of the same, for the limitation period for legal actions that could result from it.
  • Data provided for sending out Newsletter: will be stored for as long as the user does not withdraw the consent provided for this.
  • Data provided on Corporate contact forms and website: will be stored for the period required to process and answer your request and, when this is complete, for the limitation period for legal actions resulting from this request.

  • 10. USER LIABILITY

    The user:

  • Guarantees that they are above eighteen (18) years of age and that the data they provide to REUMA-SOL and true, precise, complete and up to date. For these purposes, the user is liable for the veracity of all the data disclosed and must keep the information provided properly up to date, to reflect their actual situation.
  • They guarantee that they have informed the third parties whose data they have provided, if they have done so, of the points covered in this document. In addition, they guarantee that their authorization has been obtained to provide their data to REUMA-SOL for the indicated purposes.
  • They will be liable for any false or inaccurate information they provide on the Website and for direct or indirect damage caused to REUMA-SOL or to third parties.

  • 11. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

    Users may write to REUMA-SOL, at the address noted at the top of this Policy, or by email to privacy@reuma-sol.com, including a copy of their identity document, at any time and free of charge, to:

  • Revoke consent already granted.
  • Receive confirmation on whether or not REUMA-SOL is processing personal data belonging to the user.
  • Access your personal data.
  • Correct inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request the deletion of your personal data when, for any reason, the data is no longer necessary for the purposed for which it was obtained.
  • Request that REUMA-SOL restrict data processing when any of the conditions in the data protection regulations are met.
  • Request the portability of the data provided by the User in cases envisaged in the regulations.
  • Contact the DPO of REUMA-SOL at the following address: privacy@reuma-sol.com
  • Lodge a complaint relating to protection of your personal data with the Spanish Data Protection Agency at Calle de Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, when the data subject believes that REUMA-SOL has infringed the rights recognized by applicable data protection regulations.

  • 12. SECURITY MEASURES

    REUMA-SOL will process user data absolutely confidentially at all times, under the duty of secrecy of the same, in accordance with applicable regulations, taking necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your data and prevent unauthorized changes, loss, processing or access, in view of the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and risks to which they are exposed.


    Last updated: 12 Feb 2019